TBU & PSSP Council
Mandate
To be a recognizable, visible resource to teachers in your school.
To be an aid to Branch members in dealings with the principal.
To keep Branch members informed of ongoing programs and new initiatives in the District and Province.
To keep District Council and District Executive informed about the questions, concerns and initiatives arising from your Branch.
Meetings
To chair regular Branch Executive and Branch Meetings at your school.
To attend TBU & PSSP council one evening per month @ 7:00 p.m or at 6:30 p.m. as scheduled.
To attend ad hoc Extended Council meetings on an as-needed basis.
Meeting dates for 2023-2024: Sep. 25, Oct. 26, Nov. 30 (also DC), Dec. 21, Jan. 25 (virtual), Feb. 29 (online, also DC), Mar. 28, Apr. 24, May 30 (also DC), Jun. 20
Duties of the Branch President in addition to those outlined above:
Together with CBC reps, vote on acceptance or rejection of any tentative settlement.
Together with CBC reps, vote of acceptance or rejection of District direction, including contract arbitration.
Together with a CBC rep, act as a member of the In-School Workload Review Committee (ISWRC).
To carry out the Class Size Survey in late September and early February.
To assist the CBC reps with on-call, supervision and other workload surveys.
To bring motions forward to TBU & PSSP Council that have been voted upon and passed at the Branch level.
Committee Members
Name
|
School
|
Jennifer Hendry |
Ajax HS
|
Jennifer Piersma
|
Anderson
|
Jason Himsl
|
Branch 18, TBU AMPA Delegate
|
Karen Clark |
Brock
|
Christina Kalianteris
|
Brooklin
|
Tom Dias |
Con Ed, AMPA Delegate
|
Richard Hamel |
DASS
|
Jennifer Young
|
Dunbarton
|
Sean Bilmer |
Eastdale
|
Ruth Kam
|
Grove, AMPA Delegate
|
Meghane Webster |
Henry Street
|
George Chaktsiris
|
Maxwell Heights, District 3rd Vice-President, Communications Committee Chair, TBU AMPA Delegate
|
Ryan Gordon
|
MCVI
|
Stephanie McMahon
|
O’Neill
|
Matt Thomas
|
Pickering, TBU AMPA Delegate
|
Kathie Harris
|
Pine Ridge, Health and Safety Committee Chair
|
Katie Dwyer & Kelly Bond
|
Port Perry
|
Alicia Fennell
|
Richardson
|
Michelle Jovel
|
Roberts
|
Julie Gladman
|
Sinclair
|
Rob Walker
|
Uxbridge, District 4th Vice-President
|
Linda Chan |
Virtual School |
Michael Hook
|
Wilson
|
Roger Gordon |
District 2nd Vice-President, TBU AMPA Delegate |
Ryan Gallagher |
TBU AMPA delegate |
Stephanie Pritchard |
PSSP President, PSSP Provincial Councillor, TBU AMPA Delegate |
Amanda Frumkin |
PSSP |
Jacqueline Westcott |
Public Relations Committee Chair |
Marcy McCrae |
EPAC Co-chair, TBU AMPA Delegate |
Khogu Yasodaran |
Anti-Oppression and Social Justice Lead, TBU AMPA Delegate
|
Chris Davis |
District 1st Vice-President, AMPA Delegate |
Esther McCalla |
Human Rights Committee Chair, AMPA Delegate |
Senthuran Paramasamy |
Professional Development Committee Chair |
Orit Orlovsky |
District Secretary, TBU AMPA Delegate |
Richard McCormack
|
District 13 TBU Office, TBU AMPA Delegate
|
Ruth Leone
|
District 13 TBU Office
|
Garrett Metcalfe |
District 13 TBU Office, TBU AMPA Delegate
|
Shane Stagg |
District 13 TBU Office, TBU and District President, EPAC Co-chair, Constitution Committee Chair, TBU AMPA Delegate, TBU Provincial Councillor
|
Nicole Bléau
|
District 13 TBU Office, District & TBU Treasurer, TBU Additional Provincial Councilor, TBU Negotiator & CBC Committee Chair, TBU AMPA Delegate
|