Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation
District 13 Durham

Collective Bargaining Committee

Mandate

To survey membership to determine bargaining priorities.

To keep membership informed of the process of negotiations.

Together with the Branch President, to vote on acceptance or rejection of any tentative settlement.

Together with the Branch President, to vote on acceptance or rejection of any course of action such as a move to arbitration.

Meetings

One meeting per month (usually the third Tuesday) at 4:15 pm at the District office.

Meeting dates for 2019-2020: Oct. 8 (full day training), Oct.22, Nov.19, Dec.10, Jan.21, Feb.18, Mar.24, Apr.21, May 19, and June 16.

Duties of the School Representatives

In addition to those outlined in the mandate above:

To join the Branch President as members of the In-School Workload Review Committee (ISWRC).

To carry out a supervision survey of branch members in early September and February.

To assist the Branch President in carrying out the Class Size Survey in late September and early February.

To complete an on-call survey of branch members in early February.

Wherever appropriate, accompany the Branch President in meetings with individual members in need of Federation assistance in order to act as witnesses and note-takers.

To attend the monthly CBC meetings and report back to branch members.

To elect a secretary to the CBC who shall be a member of the District 13 Collective Bargaining Team.

Committee Members

Name

School

Tanya Swanson / Linda Chan

Ajax

Jennifer Piersma

Anderson

Alex Therrien

Branch 18

Brad Weber

Brock

Brian Grylls / Alexis Walker

Brooklin

Tom Dias

Con Ed

Todd Davies / Rosalie Krem

DASS

Dennis Kwon / Mark Sundal

Dunbarton

Heidi Smith

Eastdale

Nuno Fernandes / Matthew Marsh

Grove

Sean Aiken / Cheryl Thompson

Henry Street

Mike Askew / Paul Wayling

Maxwell Heights

Sheri McKeown / Ren Vaillancourt

MCVI

Michelle Terry-Benson / Scott Field

O’Neill

Orit Orlovsky / Tracey Rigney

Pickering

Miriam Bolsonello

Pine Ridge

Wil Gay / Alan Bailey

Port Perry

Jeffrey White / Jamie Belyea

Richardson

Mike Kovacevich / Richard Parker

Roberts

Ross McCormick / Karen Gilmour

Sinclair

Laura Kulas / Sean Murray

Uxbridge

Randy Benedict

Wilson

Shane Stagg

District Office

Nicole Bléau

District Office

Erin Crawford

1st VP

Ryan Kelly/Chair

District Office

Lamia Sabbagh

District Office

Ruth Leone

District Office